1919 - J. Wayne Hensley Building - Okmulgee, OK
A decorative building in the Downtown Historic District.

The J. Wayne Hensley Building is a three-story brick building constructed in 1919, at 501 E. 6th Street. Once a hotel, the damaged black and white tile in the recessed entry still reads: "...AIN HOTEL".

On each side of the building, five bays are divided by brick columns. The columns are connected to each other above the third floor windows by brick arches. The building has an attractive look due to the small stone blocks set at the corners of all windows, in the arches, and at the top of the columns. On both street-facing sides, there is a pressed tin cornice with tin brackets.

The storefronts facing 6th Street are recessed with a tiled entry. There is also a canted entrance at the southwest corner which accesses the Okmulgee Tag Agency. On the west side, two of the bays are brick and one is metal-sided. All windows on the second and third floors are covered with metal siding. These are single windows, with continuous stone sills beneath groupings of four windows in the center bays, and three windows in all other bays.

At the center roof line facing 6th Street, a long stone block reads: "19 J.WAYNE HENSLEY BLG. 19".
Year of construction: 1919