Dows Mercantile Store, Dows, IA
Three floors of merchandise await the antiques enthusiast at Dows Mercantile Store.
Location: Iowa, United States

Three floors of merchandise await the antiques enthusiast at Dows Mercantile Store. Originally known as the Fillmore Building, the Dows Mercantile was built in 1894. In the past it has been home to variety stores, doctors, dentists, veterinarians, hairdressers and used as private apartments. The Dows Historical Society purchased the building in 1987 and opened the present antique store/ice cream parlor in 1989. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

The Dows Mercantile is located on the corner of Ellsworth and Garfield Streets a block south of the Depot Welcome Center. Visitors will enjoy the antique mall, the Crème de la Crème ice cream parlor, souvenirs, Iowa wines and other Iowa and locally produced items.
Hours are 9-5 Mondays-Saturdays, noon -5 on Sundays. Closed Christmas and New Years.
Name: Dows Mercantile