Temple of Hera (Temple E) Selinunte, Sicily, Italy
The only partially erect Greek temple at the Selinunte Archeological Park in southwest Sicily.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

Selinunte was one of the most important of the Greek colonies in Sicily. It's dated back to about 650 BC. The most important archaeological remains are a that of five temples centered on an acropolis preserved in the Selinunte Archeological Park. Only the Temple of Hera, also known as "Temple E", has been re-erected, the rest lie collapsed in massive ruins of jumbled blocks. The site dates from the 6th and 5th centuries BC. A 1st century BC Greek inscription on the structure records its dedication to Hera.

The Temple at Hera is constructed in the classic Greek, Doric architectural style. It consists of a 6 x 15 colonnade of fluted Doric columns on a rectangular foundation. Spanning the top of the columns are architectural remnants. The front six columns are completely spanned. There is also a span of eight columns to one side. The roof is missing and the interior is largely vacant. The remaining temple lies in a ruin of jumbled pieces that surround the structure.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 6 Euro for adults; under 17 free.