Redhill Baptist Chapel - Redhill, Surrey, UK
30U E 697597 N 5680377
A Grade II Listed, post medieval 19th Century Strict Baptist chapel, surrounded by modern buildings in Station Road.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A Grade II, Listed Building opened on July 21st 1858. There is a tablet with the date above the entrance on the face of the building.
Little inside has been altered since construction, a Classical rectangular brick Strict Baptist chapel with the rare survival of a complete chapel interior of 1858, including panelled screen, fixed benches and pulpit.
Unfortunately I was unable to take pictures of the interior when I visited.
Outside the chapel the surrounding area has changed greatly, gone are the open spaces to be replaced by modern buildings on all sides.
When opened, believe it or not, it was considered to be a spacious building.
However it has survived all the modern day changes and still is in use as a place of worship as well as a meeting place for many organisations within Redhill.
I am astounded by the amount of Baptist churches and chapels in such a small town let alone all the other old and new places of worship.
The chapel does not appear to have its own website, I dug some info out which can be seen by clicking HERE
Date Built: 07/21/1858

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
LORDS DAY Prayer Meeting – 10.30am Morning – 11.00am Evening – 6.30pm MONDAY Prayer Meeting – 7.30pm WEDNESDAY Preaching Service – 7.30pm

Church Address:
37 Station Road