Henson Robinson House Upping Stone - Springfield, IL
16S E 273534 N 4408514
This upping stone is located in front of one of the homes in the Lincoln Home National Historic Site in Springfield, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This upping stone and home are located a block away from Abraham Lincoln's Springfield home. The neighborhood is preserved and is now a National Historic Site.

The placard in front of this home reads:

"Built 1863-1866, the house was the residence of Henson Robinson, a neighbor of Abraham Lincoln. Robinson was a partner in a Springfield business which sold stoves, furnaces and other tin ware. The business manufactured cups and plates for soldiers during the Civil War."
The upping stone has the name of the family, "ROBINSON" carved on its front.