Kinishba Ruins - Arizona
Kinishba is the ruins of a pueblo capable of housing up to 1000 people, abandoned about 1400 AD.
Location: Arizona, United States

Kinishba is the ruins of a pueblo capable of housing up to 1000 people, abandoned about 1400 AD. The culture of the inhabitants represented a blend of Mogollon and Anasazi ancestry.Located approximately four miles west of Fort Apache , the Kinishba Ruins National Historic Landmark is a satellite resource of the Fort Apache Historic Park . Occupied by Zuni and Hopi ancestors until about 1400AD, the village was excavated and partly reconstructed in the 1930s by archaeologist Byron Cummings. In 1993 the site was placed on Congress’s “Priority 1” list of threatened National Historic Landmarks. Stabilization work supported by grants from the Arizona Heritage Fund (administered by Arizona State Parks) and the “Save America’s Treasures” program (administered by the National Park Service) has allowed the Tribe to preserve this important site. Visitors to Kinishba Ruins must check in at the museum at Fort Apache , where interpretive guides are available. Admission to the museum and historic park includes access to the ruins.
West Kinishba Road
Whiteriver, AZ United States of America