Pavel Friedmann - Holocaust Memorial - Sun City, Arizona, USA
A young man's poem from his time in the Holocaust lives on in this cemetery.

That butterfly was the last one.
Butterflies don't live in here,
in the ghetto.

June 4, 1942 Pavel Friedmann

Pavel Friedmann (January 7, 1921 – September 29, 1944) was a Jewish Czechoslovak poet who received posthumous fame for his poem The Butterfly. He was in Theresienstadt concentration camp before being transferred to Auschwitz, where he died.

After Thereisenstadt was liberated, his poem was among many found and gathered into an anthology I Never Saw Another Butterfly, first published by Hana Volavková and Jirí Weil in 1959. It was the source of inspiration for the Butterfly Project of the Holocaust Museum Houston, an exhibition of 1.5 million paper butterflies which were created to symbolize the same number of children that perished in the Holocaust.

This poem is on a Holocaust Memorial located in Sunland Memorial Park, Sun City, Arizona. On the other side of the memorial is a verse from Psalm 23:4

Yea though I walk through the
valley of the shadow of death,