Great Wars Memorial, Shaws Corner, Redhill/Reigate, Surrey. UK.
Memorial remembering both Great Wars at Shaws Corner.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The War Memorial dates from 1923 and was only erected after many debates about location and style. It was finally decided to position it at the border of Reigate and Redhill. The site had previously been the location for a drinking trough and water fountain, both of which were relocated. Earl Beatty officiated at the unveiling of the memorial.
The plaque at the base of R R Goulden's statue reads The bronze represents the triumphant struggle of mankind against the difficulties that beset him in the path of life. Shielding and bearing onward the child, the figure holds aloft the symbol of self-sacrifice to light the way. The flaming cross is used to indicate the suffering endured by men in the War. Flames consume the flesh. The spirit is unconquerable.
Also inscribed on the remaining three sides of the plinth is “COURAGE”,”HONOUR” and “SELF-SACRIFICE”.
The style is a bronze statue on a stone plinth.
I've worked in Redhill for nearly five years now and whilst breaking my caching duck with the nearby church micro, I had never taken much notice of this memorial.
In 2010 a memorial to a local fallen soldier in the Afghan conflicted was unveiled.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/08/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: War Memorials Committee

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: