Cumberland Presbyterian Church - Peoria, Illinois
Historic former Presbyterian church now bank building in Peoria, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Cumberland Presbyterian Church, now [a Busey Bank branch], is significant as Peoria's oldest standing church building.  The city's first growth from being a riverfront town was to the South along the with industry on the water's edge and residential areas between the rivers and bluffs about a mile away.

This Building , formerly the home of four of Peoria's early church congregations was built in 1856 and is located at 405 N. Monson Street [now William Kumpf Blvd] in Peoria, Illinois.

This Greek Revival style building was first used by the First Cumberland Presbyterian Church.  In 1863 it became the St. John's Episcopal Church and in 1875 it was purchased by the First German Baptist Church, which was predecessor to the present North Sheridan Baptist Church of Peoria.  In 1897 the building was purchased by Agudas Achim Congregation, which used it until 1911, with it was briefly used by YMCA trustees as a training school for black youth.  The Agudas Achim Congregation is still in existence, with it s Synagogue located on War Memorial Drive in Peoria.

Since 1913, it has belonged to belonged to Musicians' Union Local 26 and thus, it can be said that sice its construction, the building literally and figuratively has served as a center of community life since the year of its construction, 1856.

The Greek Revival architecture of the building reflects the movement of this style across the nation through the 1830's and into the 1850's.  Its rather severe exterior remains, with minor alterations, as it was originally designed with a strong pediment and cornices, and double pilasters at each corner on the front of building.  All are basic features of Greek Revival.

Constructed of brick with wood trim, the Church is also one of earliest of Peoria-area structures to be of masonry construction and is Peoria's oldest standing church building.  In addition, very few Greek Revival style buildings remained in Central Illinois." - National Register Nomination form

The former church building now serves as a branch office for a bank.

405 N. William Kumpf Blvd