Arizona
11S E 763122 N 4078681
This border crossing east of Mesquite, Nevada is just one of many major highways that lead into the great state of Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

While Arizona is probably most well known for the Grand Canyon, the metropolitan area of Phoenix, and the New Age city of Sedona, it has many more attractions for the visitor or potential resident.

In addition to the Grand Canyon there are other major geological attractions such as the Painted Desert, Petrified Forest, Vermilion Cliffs, Sonoran Desert, and Red Rock Country.

There are old mining towns like Bisbee and Jerome, historic Western Towns like Tombstone, and high altitude cities like Prescott and Flagstaff which have climates far different than most of the state.

Much of Arizona's territory is dedicated to Native American Nations for numerous tribes.