Fluvanna County Courthouse - Fluvanna County Courthouse Historic District - Palmyra, Va.
17S E 740658 N 4193868
The Fluvanna County Courthouse sits at the center of the Fluvanna County Courthouse Historic District in Palmyra, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Fluvanna County was formed in 1777 with the original seat of county government located on the south side of the Rivanna River. In 1828 county leaders decided to move the county seat a few miles north to Palmyra and two years later in 1830 this courthouse was built. This historic building is one of the few courthouses in the Commonwealth of Virginia to retain its original configuration. The stone lintel over the entrance is inscribed; “The Maxim Held Sacred by Every Free People Obey The Law.” With only the addition of electricity and plumbing the Historic Fluvanna County Courthouse looks exactly as it did when court was first held her in 1830. Located nearby is the Old Stone Jail which was built by in 1828. Today the jail is the home of the Fluvanna County Historic Museum.

Source/Credit:
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): 1971