Gale, Judge Jacob, House - Peoria, Illinois
Historic house now professional office in Peoria, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"This early Peoria home [circa 1839-40] is significant because of its architectural style, rarity, age, and prominence of one of its owners.  It was built within five years after the downtown grid of Peoria was completed and streets established.  It is probably the oldest single family dwelling remaining in the Original Town.  It is a fine example of Greek Revival architecture and still retains its original design, which is recognizable even with the addition of the Greek Revival porch.  This home was owned by Judge Jacob Gale who contributed much to the social and business climate of early Peoria.  He was a local businessman who later became an attorney,  then served as a public servant.  He was twice elected Clerk of the Circuit Cort, served as Circuit Judge, was elected mayor of Peoria for 1848-9 and 1864-5, sat on the city council, was Superintendent of public schools from 1857-61 and 1866-70.  In 1858 he was a candidate for Congress on the Buchanan ticket.  He later returned to business and became Secretary of the Peoria Light, Gas and Cok Co.  His avocation was history and his particular interest was in Fort Creve Coeur.  No other home of this period remains in Peoria in as good as condition as this home." - National Register Nomination form

The house has been restored and converted to a law office and is in very good condition.

403 NE Jefferson St