Scott Stadium - Charlottesville, Virginia
Scott Stadium is home to the University of Virginia Cavaliers
Location: Virginia, United States

Scott Stadium is located in Charlottesville, Virginia and is home to the University of Virginia Cavaliers. The stadium was built in 1931 to replace Lambeth Field or the “Colonnades” and was named for the University Rector Frederic Scott. The original stadium held 25,000 fans but over the years it has undergone a number of expansions and renovations bringing today’s seating capacity to 61,500. Scott Stadium is the 27th largest college football stadium in the United States. In addition to football Scott Stadium has hosted and number of concerts including the Dave Matthews Band in 2001, the Rolling Stones in 2005 and U2 in 2009. The stadium attendance record was set on Aug. 30, 2008 when 64,947 fans watched the Cavaliers play Southern California. . Today the stadiums official name is, “The Carl Smith Center, Home of David A. Harrison Field at Scott Stadium.”

Source/Credit: The University of Virginia
College Team that calls this Stadium Home: University of Virginia Cavaliers