The Richardson’s Arms – 648 Cleckheaton Road, Oakenshaw, West Yorkshire, UK
A pub sign showing the coat of arms of the Lord of the Manor at the time the pub was built.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Richardson family had their main residence in Bierley, but their estates stretched round about 1/3 of Bradford and included Oakenshaw.

The pub's original owner was Sir Mathew Wilson (bart), M.P. for the Northern Division of the West Riding of Yorkshire. He also donated the land for building St. Andrews Church which stands very close to the pub.

The pub was built in 1858 and has retained the name ever since. The motto on the arms is ‘Till time ceases by friendship and by service’.

Oakenshaw has quite a rural setting, but the M606 has been built very close to the back of the pub. It's in quite a deep cutting though so is not very noticeable.
Date of first pub on site: 1/1/1858