Duchesne Bell - Duchesne, Utah
At the Lester A. Wallace Memorial Park there is a historic bell in Duchesne Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This bell was used for school, church, curfew, and as fire alarm for many years.

The bell is on top of the monument. The plaque is a Daughters of the Utah Pioneers marker. It tells how the bell was used.
The plaque reads:

EARLY DUCHESNE SETTLEMENT Explorers, trappers and traders, were here before Brigham Young sent a group in 1861 to prepare the way for Mormon colonization, but in October 1861 the U.S. government set apart Uintah Valley for an Indian Reservation. In 1905 a portion was opened for white settlement. June 6, 1905, A.M. Murdick, Daughter Dora, and Sugoosie Jack (Indian) with 52 men organized a town called Dora, later Theodore, then Duchesne. This bell was used for school, church, curfew, and as fire alarm for many years.