TOTTENHAM WAR MEMORIAL -- Tottenham, Ontario
17T E 596086 N 4875127
Erected in 1920 by the municipality of Tottenham, this memorial is dedicated to the local war dead of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A granite statue and shaft, erected in 1920. Lists the names of all local men to lose their lives fighting in the two World Wars and Korea.

The inscriptions are very difficult to read, even close up. The names have weathered poorly over the years and need to be re-cut before they are lost forever.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Peacekeeping

In Honor Of: To the memory of the men of this community who sacrificed their lives.

Marker Text:
Front: ERECTED AD-1920 TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN FROM THIS COMMUNITY WHO SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918 Below: KOREA 1950 - 1953 Gunner Lorne H McCurdy, Pte Oscar Webb, Cpl Aubrey D Ellison, Pte Charles McCabe, Pte Norman D Wilson, Sgt James Jenkins, Pte Joseph J Sharpe, Lieut Richard Pridham, Pte Ambrose Gunning, Pte Thomas W Donnan, Fl-Lieut Cyril Casserley, Pte John Proctor, Pte Robert McKay, Pte Verner E Train, Pte James Turner, Pte Mark B Nelson, Pte David G Martin, Pte Wilfred C Walls, Pte Wilfred Stych, Pte Robert Carter, Sgt William C Pettit, Lieut Ralph L Weaver, Lieut John Sydie, Pte Edward Douglas, Thier Name Liveth For Evermore Left: ARLEUX FRESNOY LENS PASSCHENDALE AMIENS MONCHY DROCOURT- QUEANT CAMBRAI LE CATEAU VALENCIENNES MONS Rear: TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS COMMUNITY WHO SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II 1939 - 1945 PO Wallace Roy, PO Grant Jackson, Sgt William Keogh, Sgt Ross Jackson, Pte Joseph McGovern, Pte Thomas Pier, PO George Schwalm, Pte Nicholas Prady, WO Ward Williamson, Pte Charles Hawke, Pte William Watson THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE Below: AND OUR PEACE KEEPERS Right: YPRES FESTUBERT ST. ELOI SANCTUARY WOOD HOOGE SOMME COURCELETTE VIMY RIDGE BAILLEUL ARRAS

Date of dedication: 1920

Who Put it Here?: The Municipality of Tottenham

Description of Memorial:
Classic looking memorial, located in Keogh Park. Surrounded by well kept gardens and lawns, also playgrounds and tennis courts. Outstanding statue of a WWI soldier looks out over the park in deep wonder.