Suwannee County Courthouse - Live Oak, FL
17R E 309110 N 3353209
The Suwannee County Courthouse in Live Oak, Florida, was constructed in 1904. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1998.

This historic brick courthouse was designed by architect Benjamin B. Smith of Montgomery, Alabama, and constructed by the Hugger Brothers of Montgomery, Alabama, in the Renaissance Revival architectural style. It was the initial location for the trial of serial killer Ted Bundy for the murder of Kimberly Leach.

"A brick County Courthouse was built in 1904, and it is one of the few courthouses from that era still serving in its original function.

A new jail was constructed behind the Courthouse in 1938, holding in its more than 55-year life such infamous people as Ruby McCollum and Ted Bundy.

It was in 1978 that Ted Bundy, perhaps America’s most infamous serial killer in recent times, was captured after a vicious murdering spree; his last victim, twelve-year old Lake City native Kimberly Leach, was found in the north part of Suwannee County after eight weeks of searching. The trial for Kimberly Leach’s murder began in November of 1979 at the Courthouse in Live Oak, after Bundy had already been found guilty of the Chi Omega Sorority murders in Tallahassee. Jury selection for the Leach trial began on November 7 in the upstairs courtroom, but was soon moved to Orlando because of the media coverage. The trial, along with those for several of his other murders, brought to light many horrible atrocities committed by the handsome and intelligent psychopath who defended himself throughout much of his trials but was nevertheless found guilty and later executed."

-- Source

200 S. Ohio Avenue