Kantang Station—Trang, Thailand.
Kan Tang station is an historic station, which is the end of the line for the Kantang spur, off the main southern rail line.
Location: Thailand

Kan Tang town lies on the Andaman Sea in the province of Trang, and is the end of the line for the rail spur which runs through Trang province and through Trang city, off the main southern rail line.

The station for this town follows the standard Thai town design, a central ticketing area, a waiting area running along the track, and a parking area in front—very functional. However, there is one major departure in style. This station looks brand new and is a bright yellow in colour.

I was told that this was the first train station in Thailand, umm. The station also houses a small rail museum (photo in gallery). There is also a sign identifying the station as a tourist attraction in itself. I surmise, that the original station was extensively refurbished, resulting in this new looking building. I cannot imagine that this style was the original style, however, comparing photos of the old station (in the museum) with the new, the new building was designed to resemble the old. I saw no signs of rampant tourism activity.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes