Wat Klong Thom Lak Mueang—Krabi, Thailand.
A city pillar shrine located in the grounds of the major Buddhist wat, in a small town in far southern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

A Lak Mueang or 'City Pillar Shrine' is a public shrine, usually in the shape of a pillar, which represents the tutelary diety of each province of Thailand. The pillar is housed in a structure, which often reflects the historical background of the province. Each Shrine has great religious, social, and political importance, and are held in high regard by the local inhabitants. Most Thai provinces have an official Shrine, and some districts within a province have their own, smaller shrine.

This shrine was an unexpected find. This lak mueang is located in the grounds of Wat Klong Thom, which is the major wat in the small town of Klong Thom, which in turn is part of the province of Krabi. What was surprising is that not only is there the expected provincial city pillar shrine in the city of Krabi itself, but there is also a second lak mueang in Klong Thom town. This other shrine is in the grounds of the district office. Thus there are two lak mueang in one small town, whereas normally there would be none. Added to this, this shrine in the wat resembles not the expected open design normally seen in a district level lak mueang (as the other shrine exhibits), but it follows the design and size of the 'Thai' style provincial lak mueang.

This lak mueang is at the main road side entrance to the Wat. It is on a raised base and is attractive in design. When I visited the door and windows were locked. I asked the curator of the nearby museum, but he told me that no key was available. Of his own volition the curator referred to the shrine as a 'Sao Lak Mueang', and assured me that there was a pillar inside (compared to a photograph I had of another pillar).

An explanation of the existence of this lak mueang comes from its location, in the grounds of Wat Klong Thom. This is not only the most prominent wat in the district, but it also had an active abbot, who amongst other things, founded a museum in the grounds of the wat. Possibly, at his instigation, this shrine was also constructed.
Open to visitors?: No

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes