Dunrobin Castle, Golspie, Sutherland, Scotland, UK
Originally only a fortified, square keep, extensions in the following centuries made it the complex you're witnessing.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The keep was built by the Sutherlands, and was probably named after Robert, the 6th Earl of Sutherland.
From the 16th century, additions were constructed, but the keep was kept, although altered over time.

During the Jacobite Rising of 1745, the Jacobites stormed Dunrobin Castle as the Clan Sutherland supported the British government.

Not only is it possible to visit the castle and some of its remarkable rooms (189 in total), a museum and the gardens.
With a bit of luck and patience, you can attend a falconry display, making the visit to this castle an event to remember.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact