A Most Dangerous Crossing
A history sign near Glenn’s Ferry, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

A history sign about the Three Islands Crossing at the Three Islands Overlook near Glenn’s Ferry, Idaho.
Marker Name: A Most Dangerous Crossing

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
“. . . we rode as much as a half mile in crossing and against the current too, which made it hard for the horse, the water being up to their sides. Husband had considerable difficulty in crossing the cart. Both cart and mules were turned upside down in the river and entangled in the harness . . .” - Narcissa Whitman - August 13, 1836. Upon reaching the Three Island Crossing of the Snake River, usually by mid-August, Oregon Trail pioneers had a difficult decision to make. Should they cross the sometimes dangerous Snake River using the islands as giant stepping stones or endure the safer but drier route on the south bank of the river? About half of the pioneers attempted the crossing, with diary accounts of many deaths and great loss of personal belongings. A successful crossing meant a shorter route and better food for the livestock. The Three Island Ford was used by the Oregon Trail pioneers until 1869, when Gus Glenn constructed a ferry about two miles upstream. “. . . having attempted the crossing and finding too deep, were obliged to continue down to the South. This is perhaps, the most rugged desert and dreary country, between the Western borders of the United States and the shores of the Pacific . . .” - Journal quote from the Applegate Group - 1843

County: Elmore