Jaimes - Barcelona, Spain
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Bookshop was founded in 1941 by Jaume Arnau Pericàs, son of a professional printer and his wife Isabel. Their love of books led to open the library despite being in full war. The settled on the Diagonal, 337 (between Bailen and Girona). With the proximity of the Lycée Français (at that time stood on the street Provence Bailen corner) and constant contact with principals, teachers and students, took to start the import and sale of books and reading that school. Already at that time, the section of children's books was very important, had the philosophy that children accustomed to reading from a young age was very positive for them and for the culture of a country. So every Christmas organized the "Exhibition of children's books. "

In 1951 they moved to a new bookstore on Passeig del Gràcia, in the form of library and exhibition hall.

And the library continued to grow to the point that in 1994, so any improvement involves some sacrifice, the Art Gallery disappeared to give more space for books and relevance, especially in children who were standing out very well.

Currently, we intend to be the French bookshop in Barcelona, we follow all the latest developments of French literature, essays, exhibition catalogs of the big ... We have always given great importance to foreign books traditionally France but also Italian, Portuguese, English and others.

The children's section, however, remains one of the most spoiled, faithful to the aforementioned philosophy: Today's young readers are great readers of tomorrow.

From: (visit link)
What's the specialty of the bookstore?: