Church Font, Our Lady of the Assumption Church, Paderne, Albufeira.
This marble font in the baptistry has a water container built-in.
Location: Faro, Portugal

This whitewashed church can be found just off the main road through Paderne in the small Praça da República. It has a circular flight of nine steps leading up to the main entrance.

The construction of the church began in 1506 when the population of Paderne was moved from the castle to the current location. The facade is of simple architecture, constructed in 1880 (date on lintel over the main door), whilst inside it is of longitudinal plan, with three aisles of five bays, the latter having been added at the end of the 19th century. It combines several styles including Renaissance and Manueline Baroque, the result of continual reconstruction.

The baptistry is under the tower, which was added in 1905, and is to be found on the left of the church just inside the west door. The marble font is a shallow bowl on a turned pillar and has a water container set in the middle of the bowl. The container has a cover also in marble.