Harry S. Truman Farm Home - Grandview, Missouri
15S E 367255 N 4306978
Historic former farm on which President Harry S. Truman worked earlier in his life in Grandview, Missouri.

"The Harry S. Truman Farm Home, also known as the Solomon Young Farm was the residence of future US president Harry S. Truman from 1906 to 1917. The house is part of Harry S. Truman National Historic Site.

The Truman Farm Home is located 15 miles (24 km) away from Independence in Grandview, Missouri. The farmhouse at 12301 Blue Ridge Blvd was built in 1894 by Harry Truman's maternal grandmother, and is the centerpiece of a 5.25 acre (21,200 m²) remnant of the family's former 600 acre (2.4 km²) farm. Truman worked the farm as a young man, from 1906-1917. It was here, said his mother, that Harry got his "common sense." Guided tours are conducted during the summer, but there is no visitor center on the site.

The site consists of a farm house (the original burned to the ground in 1893); a reconstructed smokehouse; the Grandview post office-turned-garage (Truman moved it to the farm to store his 1911 Stafford automobile); a restored box wagon once used on the farm; and several stone fence posts marking the original boundaries of the farm, plus other original and reconstructed buildings.

After Truman returned to private life he sold portions of the farm for the Truman Corners Shopping Center as well as other Kansas City suburban development." - Wikipedia