Waddell House - Lexington, Missouri
Historic house in Lexington, Missouri.

"The Waddell House in Lexington, Missouri is significant as a property once owned by William Bradford Waddell, an outstanding early citizen of this town, and his wife, Susan Bryam Waddell. It has continued in the possession of Waddell's family since his death in 1872, and many of his descendants have held prominent places in the history of the town of Lexington, Missouri. In addition, with its exterior eclectic embellishment and its original interior furnishings and decoration from the estate of William Bradford Waddell, which have been presented by the family through the years, this vernacular brick house has been transformed into one of the finest and most well preserved Victorian era homes to survive in Lexington. William Bradford Waddell, who acquired the house in trade for stock in the local Baptist Female College in 1869, after the house had served as the pastorium for the oldest church in Lexington, the First Baptist Church (founded 1825), was the third member of the notable pioneering shipping firm of Russell, Majors and Waddell, outfitters and overland traders to the West and founders of the short-lived but legendary Pony Express. In addition, Waddell was a, prominent wholesaler and retailer, organizer of the Lexington Mutual Fire and Marine. Insurance, Company, organizer and trustee of the Female Collegiate Institute and trustee of the First Baptist Church. Waddell made a gift of this house to his son, Robert Flelding Waddell, and his new bride, Emma, soon after its purchase, though it was not officially deeded to Robert until 1882." - National Register Nomination form
1704 South St.
Lexington, Missouri