Vintage Gas Station - Slick, OK
14S E 747138 N 3962645
Slick is an oil-boom town that has declined over the decades to its current position of about 140 residents.

Slick is located on Highway 16, ten miles southeast of Bristow in Creek County. The town began after a discovery well was drilled in March 1920. Shortly after that, the town and surrounding area had a population of almost 5000. A railroad spur was built from Bristow to Slick and the town was booming. In the 1930s as the oil business dwindled, the town began to wane. Currently, all residents work in the towns of Bristow, Sapulpa or Tulsa. The post office continues to operate, but there is little else.

This gas station sits on the southeast corner of Main Street and Columbus Avenue (Highway 16). It is a native stone and frame building, painted grey, sitting at a 45 degree angle to the intersection as was common. The building has deteriorated. The roof is caving in and the interior is open to the elements. The pumps have been removed. It's sad to see the remnants of days gone by.
Address of the station:
SE corner Main Street & Highway 16