Minffordd Narrow Gauge Station – Minfford, North Wales, UK
This station is on the heritage narrow gauge Ffestiniog Railway.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The railway was originally built in 1836 to carry slate from the quarries at Blaenau Ffestiniog to the port of Porthmadog for export. Passenger trains were added in 1865. It has always been a narrow gauge railway with a gauge of 1 ft 11 1/2 in (597 mm) wide and it operates using steam trains.

These days it operates solely as a heritage steam railway and only carries passengers.

In 1872 the mainline Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway line opened with. This line runs at 90 degrees to the Ffestiniog line and passes underneath it. There is a passage way connecting the two stations and access is via a ramp. The ramp starts from the Ffestiniog station.

Passenger service on the Ffestiniog Railway was withdrawn on 15 September 1939, and reopened to Minffordd 19 May 1956.

On the ‘up’ platform to Blaenau Ffestiniog there are station buildings dating from 1887. The old ticket office these days contains the automatic signalling system. Tickets are purchased on the trains. There is also an old gatekeepers cottage that is now a grade II listed building.

On the ‘down’platform there is a small shelter. There was a derelict building on this spot that was demolished when the station reopened in 1956. This replica was built in 2002.

On the downside of the station the line splits and provides access into what was originally a goods yard to give transhipment facilities of slate and coal between the narrow gauge line and the main line. These days this yard is only used as a maintenance yard by the Ffestiniog railway.

There is a car park, on gravel, adjacent to the station, with a capacity of about 15 cars.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes