Canada's National Military Cemetery - Ottawa, Ontario
Located in Beechwood Cemetery in the east end of Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Beechwood Cemetery is a large,19th-century cemetery located in Ottawa. Established in 1873, the cemetery is comprised of landscaped grounds with roads, paths, buildings and monuments. It is located on rolling terrain, bordered by a forest. The formal recognition consists of approximately 65 hectares of property, an estimated 25,000 monuments, a mausoleum, a former residence (now administration building), a utilities building, a double residence, a former stables, a gazebo, a pagoda, and two small stone walls (gates) flanking the main entrance.

Plaque text reads;

Canada's National Military Cemetery
Dedicated on 13 September 2007 is a partnership amongst the Beechwood Cemetery Foundation, The Commonwealth War Graves Commission, The Department of National Defense and Veteran's Affairs Canada. This cemetery brings together all those who rest here who died on active service, whose death was related to service, or those who served honourably and chose to rest amongst their comrades in these sacred grounds.
Date cemetery was established: september 13, 2007.

Visiting hours: