Battle of Lexington Memorial - Lexington, Missouri
15S E 424199 N 4338357
Monument near the small cemetery at the entrance to the Battle of Lexington battlefield in Lexington, Missouri.

Text of monument:

In memory of Colonel Jame Adelbert Mulligan and the members of his command who fought and died during the battle and siege of Lexington, Missouri, September 12-20, 1861.  Colonel Mulligan commanded Union volunteers from Illinois and Missouri who fortified College Hill and stubbornly resisted the attacks of the Missouri State Guard forces of General Sterling Price.  With their ammunition, water and rations depleted and reinforcements unable to reach them, Mulligan's forces were compelled to surrender.

May the people of the United States never forget the Union defenders of Lexington, who suffered and died that this nation might live forever free.

"they determined to do their duty at all hazards" Colonel James A. Mulligan

Erected in 2009 by the Department of Missouri,
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

Union units at
Lexington

Lafayette County (Missouri)
Home Guard
23rd Illinois Infantry
1st Illinois Cavalry
13th Missouri Infantry
14th Missouri Home Guard
Infantry
27th Missouri Mounted Infantry
Van Horn's Battalion
Berry's Cavalry Battalion

The Medal of Honor

George Henry Palmer
1841-1901
Presented the Medal of Honor in 1896 for heroism at the Siege of Lexington, Missouri.  Palmer, a musician in the regimental band, volunteered for duty in the trenches and led a charge to retake the Anderson House which served as a Union hospital.  The skirmish resulted int he capture of Missouri State Guard sharpshooters and Union forces occupying the Anderson House for the second time.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2009

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Department of Missouri, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):