Main Dome of the Sultanahmet (Blue) Mosque - Istanbul, Turkey
35T E 666251 N 4541235
Magnificent pattern of mosaic tiles decorate the main dome of the Sultanahmet (Blue) Mosque in Istanbul, Turkey
Location: Türkiye

The interior of the Sultanahmet (Blue) Mosque is so vast and richly decorated its difficult to decide where to point your camera. There is no way you can capture the scope and intricacy of the more than 20,000 mosaic tiles contained within. As you look up the domes are especially interesting both for their symmetrical design and the interplay of light and color. The main dome is the most striking of all. It is surrounded by a course of windows which light up the blue tiles that give the mosque its common name. Suspended from the dome is a huge chandelier that illuminates the interior of the mosque. If you stand to one side you can more clearly see the pattern of the mosaics that decorated this dome.

The domes and minarets of the Sultanahmet Mosque (better known as the "Blue Mosque") dominate the skyline of Istanbul. In the 17th century, seventeen year old Sultan Ahmet I wished to build an Islamic place of worship that would be even better than the nearby Hagia Sophia. Construction began two years later, in 1609, and took seven years to complete. The mosque was designed by architect Mehmet Aga. Sultan Ahmet died, at age 27, one year after the mosque was complete.
Hours Open:
The Sultanahmet (Blue) Mosque is open everyday all year around but is closed to tourists 5 times a day for short periods for prayer.

Sultanahmet Istanbul, Turkey