Bad Säckingen, BW, Germany
The town hall of Bad Säckingen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Bad Säckingen is a municipality in the district of Waldshut in the state of Baden-Württemberg in Germany. It has about 17,000 inhabitants.

The name refers to the Roman name Sanctio that is documented from the 4th century, but popular etymology made a connection with the Alemannic "Säckel" (money bag) that made it onto the town flag this way.

Saint Fridolin founded Säckingen Abbey on an island in the Rhine in the 6th century. The abbey was donated with large estates by the king and a town developed around the abbey and the market place. The oldest still existing document is from 878.

In 1272 a fire destroyed the town and the abbey. 1343-1360 the minster was rebuilt in gothic style. In 1364 the thermal spring was framed.

The abbey lost its largest property in 1395; Glarus became a canton of early Switzerland, but it still has Saint Fridolin in its flag today.

Säckingen suffered from several wars from the 16th to 18th century, it was occupied and looted four times. In 1796 it was occupied by Napoleonic troops. The former Austrian region was split; areas south of the Rhine became Swiss in 1803, Säckingen and the part north of the Rhine became a part of the Duchy of Baden in 1806. In the same year the abbey was secularized.

Around 1830 the north branch of the river was filled up, Säckingen was an island until then. 1978, in the year of the 1100 year festival, the town became the right to add "Bad" to its name (in Germany "Bad" implies a spa town).

The town hall is located in the town center just next to the minster in a former outbuilding of the abbey.
Name: Rathaus

Rathausplatz 1