HILO BAY HOSTEL & TROPICAL GARDENS ~ Hilo, Hawai'i
This Hostel has a "wilderness" type of surrounding with pathways. The camp sites are in a sunken tropical garden with many plants and trees. Outside covered area with T.V. and internet. - Near Hilo industrial section and Hilo Harbor.
Location: Hawaii, United States

• - A Hostel .
  • Only steps from the Pacific Ocean, our grounds are within a beautiful garden/jungle setting right on our property. Located about 5 minutes by auto from downtown Hilo, we also have a bus stop just outside our door for the island wide FREE BUS SYSTEM ...

- Our campground has sites right in this historic Hawaiian garden, and we are the closest Hilo hostel to beautiful beaches. Turtles, great snorkeling, and/or excellent whale watching are just a few steps away most every morning (each depending on weather & season) ...

We have many, many satisfied clients (see recent guest comments here). Spend a night, and you might well center your whole Big Island stay here!
    Aloha (808) 217-9650

• Above information from their web-page

*For changes, additions, corrections or missing links "Click this link" quoting this Waymark link Name of Waymark here

• Address:
    1477 Kalanianaole Avenue,
    Hilo, HI U.S.A.
    96720

Age Restriction: no

Membership Restriction (reduced rate for members): no

Work/chores required to stay here: no

Family rooms available: no

Amenities: <font color="blue">Quotes as of winter 2011</font> - Rooms: $55-65 - Dorm beds: $25 - Camping: $15 ($5 for each extra person) - Free WiFi for Guests <b>*Ask about their special weekly, monthly, and group rates. </b> . .

Linens provided: yes

Please rate this hostel for safety (1 = least safe, 5 = very safe):