Glasgow Cathedral - Glasgow, Scotland, UK
30U E 422677 N 6191510
The Gothic Glasgow Cathedral is the only medieval cathedral on the Scottish mainland to have survived the Reformation intact.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glasgow Cathedral is also known as the High Kirk of Glasgow, St. Kentigern's, or St. Mungo's Cathedral. It is Scotland’s finest building from the early Middle Ages and the only medieval cathedral on the Scottish mainland to have survived the Reformation intact.

The building’s oldest part dates back to the late 12th century when Bishop Jocelin enlarged the Cathedral in 1181. Work was halted for a while and was completed in the middle of the 13th century when William de Bondington was Bishop (1233–58).

The Cathedral has numerous Gothic pointed arcades, slim windows with traceries, and three vaulted aisles surrounding the choir and the presbytery. A shrine in honor of St. Kentigern (aka St. Mungo) is located at ground level just behind the high altar and above the saint’s tomb. The saint's crypt is located beneath the altar. According to tradition, the Cathedral is located where the patron saint of Glasgow, St. Kentigern (aka St. Mungo), built his church.
Building Materials: Stone