The Trail 52 @ Trail 53, Gatineau Park, Quebec
18T E 426496 N 5053545
The trail indicator at the intersection of the Trail 52, Trans Canada Trail, and Trail 53, the Kennedy Road, in the National Capital Commission's Gatineau Park.
Location: Québec, Canada

One of the many trail junction signs used by Gatineau Park to direct the users of these recreational trails. This directional arrow is at the junction of trail 52, the Trans Canada Trail, which comes south east from the town of Wakefield into the Park, and trail 53, the Kennedy Road, which travels north west from the P17 parking lot and into the northern reaches of the Park.

It indicates the distances to the Wakefield Mill, P17 at Wakefield, P19 at Lac Phillipe, and more importantly to the cross-country skiers and mountain bikers who use these remote trails, it details the distances to the shelters which have emergency communications at Herridge and Healy.

Historic significance:
The National Capital Commission has these at all major trail junctions throughout the Gatineau Park. Maps are also available at trailheads and as paper copies too.

Location nearest to where you live now: