King Rama 6 (Vajiravudh)—Nakhon Pathom, Thailand.
A statue to the sixth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand, in central Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Known as King Vajiravudh (b. 1881, r.1910-d.1925), and as King Rama VI. Vajiravudh was not one of the more active Thai monarchs, but, he is still fondly remembered in Thailand. His fifteen year reign as an absolute monarch continued the social reforms of his father, King Chulalongkorn (Rama 5), made several changes to the administrative structure of the kingdom, saw the beginnings of the Thai scout movement, and established what was to become the first university of Thailand. His reign was criticised as being profligate and luxurious, and was marred by an attempted coup in 1912.

This statue of the King is found in the province of Nakhon Pathom, which lies ~50kms to the west of Bangkok. The province was well liked by the King, who built a palace within its borders, the Sanam Chandra Palace (as it is known in English). The statue is located within the palace grounds, which are now a park accessible to the public (on the payment of a small fee, for foreigners). The palace grounds are worth a look, there are a number of other sites and activities to see and to do.

The king is depicted wearing military dress, sitting with a pen and notebook in his hand, gazing outwards as if recording what he sees. It was at this locale that the King drilled his personal military unit, the 'Wild Tiger Corps'. Possibly this reflects that. The statue is on a dais, and has a twin fountain on either side.

Information on the KIng's life from wikipedia and the palace brochure.