Phra Pathom Chedi—Nakhon Pathom, Thailand.
The largest Chedi in Thailand.
Location: Thailand

At the centre of the city of Nakhon Pathom, capital of the Thai province of the same name, lies a large and distinctive chedi. This is the largest (or possibly the tallest) chedi in the world. It stands 127m tall, and is a rather eyecatching light brown in colour. From what I gather, there has been a chedi on this site since the 4th century (or a few centuries earlier). This particular chedi was constructed between 1853-1870 over the site of the former, at the instigation of the fourth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand. The name translates as: "Holy chedi of the beginning".

The grounds of the Chedi are an important part of the social and public life of the city. When I visited on a weekend, the Chedi was busy with people. The Chedi dominates the skyline of the town and can be seen from many vantage points.

The town lies ~50kms west of Bangkok, and can be reached by road or train. There were no posted hours on display when I visited, but I suspect that the Chedi is open to the public largely during daylight hours.

Information largely from the wikipedia article on the Chedi.
Open to visitors?: Yes