Leatherhead Hertige Trail - Letherhead Institute
Part of the Leatherhead Heritage Trail that maps out the history of Leatherhead
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The big idea from the founder, Abraham Dixon, was to provide recreation and education to the local people in Leatherhead. The institute was founded in 1892.

The inscription on the plaque reads. "The Institute was built in 1892 by benefactor Abraham Dixon of Cherkley Court, south of the town. He gave the institute to provide education, social and recreational facilities for all the townspeople. Today it still serves the same function that its founder intended, with a lending library, the Dixon Hall and other rooms for talks and meetings by local groups. Note the older spelling of Leatherhead."
Type of Historic Marker: Historic Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Surrey County Council