Ohio Stadium - Columbus, OH
17T E 327593 N 4429738
The Ohio Stadium at the Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio, USA, was built in 1922 and added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1974.
Location: Ohio, United States

"Ohio Stadium is the home of the Ohio State Buckeyes football team and is located on the campus of The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio. The stadium was added to the National Register of Historic Places by the National Park Service on March 22, 1974. With a capacity of 102,329, it is the fourth largest football stadium in the United States and the seventh largest non-racing stadium in the world.

Ohio Stadium provided a home to Major League Soccer team Columbus Crew from the league's inception in 1996 until soccer-specific Columbus Crew Stadium opened in 1999. Ohio Stadium is also a concert venue. U2, The Rolling Stones, Pink Floyd & Metallica are among the many acts who have played at Ohio Stadium.

The stadium does not have field lights. When night events do occur, special lighting must be temporarily installed (as in the 2005 game against Texas and the 2006 nationally televised game versus Michigan)."

--Source