Salt Lake City and County Building Steeple
Located on Washington Square in Salt Lake City
Location: Utah, United States

Pressed metal statues originally stood atop each of the building’s five towers. The central tower was crowned with a statue representing "Columbia," the symbol of America before the Statue of Liberty. The gables along the east and west doors were guarded by "Commerce." Over the south entrance was "Justice" and "Liberty" enhanced the north entrance gable. The statues were 8½ feet tall except for "Columbia" which was 12½ feet tall. Due to earthquake damage in 1934, the statues were removed for the public’s safety. Years later, one statue was found in a museum, duplicated and returned to its place above the east entrance. Of the five statues, only the one of "Commerce" from the west facade is an original.

The City & County Building reflects the strong American influence of the Richardson Romanesque style. The sandstone walls of the 267 foot by 128 foot structure are over five feet thick. The top of the tower rises 239 feet above the ground and was the tallest structure in Salt Lake well into the 20th century.
Location of the Steeple:
451 Washington Square