Alpine County Museum - Markleeville, CA
The Alpine County Museum is located in the county seat of Markleeville.

From the website:

"he Museum / Historical Complex is located at the top of School Street in Markleeville.

The Alpine County Historical Complex is open seasonally, from Memorial Day weekend through the end of October. Museum staff is available year-round on a part-time basis, and can be contacted by mail or by leaving a message on the museum answering machine. Staff can provide answers to many questions relating to the history of Alpine County, including genealogy research questions.

The Historical Complex houses exhibits that highlight Alpine County history. Features of the complex include:

The historic and newly restored silver ore stamp mill (operates on special dates throughout the summer of 2004). Call or email the Museum for dates and times.
Old Webster School - a one-room school, which was built in 1882, abandoned as a school in 1929, and restored during the 1960's
Museum - contains displays of an old country store, a blacksmith shop, Washoe Indian basketry, watch maker's desk, doctor's black bag with tools, supplies and medicines, mining exhibit, pioneer family exhibit, toys and dolls, clothing, photographs, paintings, and relics from prehistoric sites. "Alpine Mercantile", the museum store, offers historical society members a 10% discount on all merchandise.
Old Log Jail - a unique structure made of hewn logs of various dimensions, containing two hand-riveted iron cells. The cells were originally located at Silver Mountain City and were moved to Markleeville in 1875." (visit link)
Theme:
Local History