Bingham Canyon Mine - Bingham Canyon, Utah [No Visitors]
12T E 402757 N 4487834
On 4/10/2013 a massive landslide totally destroyed the Mine Visitor Center. Because of advance warning everything at the Visitor Center had been removed to a safe location. A new Visitor Center will probably not be available until after 2014.
Location: Utah, United States

Bingham Canyon Mine is also known as Kennecott Cooper Mine. The mine has been in production since 1906, and has resulted in the creation of a pit over 0.75 miles (1.2 km) deep, 2.5 miles (4 km) wide, and covering 1,900 acres (7.7 km²). The mine is owned by Rio Tinto Group, an international mining and exploration company headquartered in the United Kingdom. The copper operations at Bingham Canyon Mine are managed through Kennecott Utah Copper Corporation which operates the mine, a concentrator plant, a smelter, and a refinery. The mine has been in production since 1906, and has resulted in the creation of a pit over 0.75 miles (1.2 km) deep, 2.5 miles (4 km) wide, and covering 1,900 acres (7.7 km²). According to Kennecott, it is the world's largest man-made excavation.[3] It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1966 under the name Bingham Canyon Open Pit Copper Mine.

There is a fee at the toll booth of $5 per car to go to the visitors center to see Bingham Canyon Mine. All of the fees are donated back to community. Then once you leave the toll booth it is a 4 mile drive up the canyon where there is no stopping until you reach the visitors area. Please allow at least a couple of hours so you won't miss any of this wonderful place.

Due to monitored geotechnical movement of the Kennecott Utah Copper Bingham Canyon Mine over the winter, the Visitors Center and overlook plaza will not reopen as scheduled April 1. Short- and long-term plans are underway to relocate the Visitors Center. Follow Kennecott Utah Copper prior to your visit on facebook, twitter or at Kennecott.com/visitors-center for updates on a reopening.

Edited by Groundspeak.