Lac La Nonne - Birch Cove, Alberta
11U E 672174 N 5984718
La La Nonne served the Hudson's Bay Company for most of the 19th century as described in this heritage marker on Highway 33 near Birch Cove, Alberta
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the marker:

Lac La Nonne

For most of the nineteenth century, Lac La Nonne, located just southeast of here, served the Hudson’s Bay Company. After 1828, a fishing industry developed to supply food to Fort Assiniboine 50 kilometres further north. At the same time the lake served as a pasturage site for pack animals using the Edmonton – Fort Assiniboine Trail. As Fort Assiniboine declined in importance by 1860, the fishery and pasturage were abandoned. In 1870 Lac La Nonne House, a Hudson’s Bay Company trading post, was established to cater to the Indian and the Métis people who had migrated into the region. The post closed permanently in 1894, ending the lake’s formal connection with the Company.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Older Alberta Tourism Marker Style