Georges Bugnet (1879 – 1981) - Gunn, Alberta
11U E 675676 N 5957598
George Bugnet was an author, horticulturalist, editor and activist making significant contributions as described in this Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism marker near Gunn, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the marker:

Georges Bugnet (1879 – 1981)

An author, horticulturalist, editor and activist, George Bugnet contributed greatly to the Franco-Albertan community, the Canadian literary scene and the field of botany.

In 1904, Bugnet emigrated from France with his wife, and later homesteaded in Rich Valley. While pursuing his literary work, he created a plantation with cuttings from prairie experimental farms, Siberia, Alaska, the Orient and northern Europe, and developed hardy species which survived Alberta’s winters. Bugnet’s works received recognition before his death.

Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism

Type of Marker: Cultural