Abraham Van Santvoord Curry - Carson City, NV
A statue of the father of Carson City.
Location: Nevada, United States

The statue stands among others in front of the Nevada Supreme Court. Curry stands slightly turned to the left. One hand is pointing. In the other hand he holds a rolled up map.

The plaque reads: "Abraham Curry, the father of Carson City accomplished more is his 15 year residence than many hope to do in a lifetime. Not only did he purchase the land in 1856 which is now Carson City, but laid out the town site and built many of its buildings, both public and private.

Curry envisioned Nevada's statehood long before its time and donated the 4 acre plaza on which the capitol stands today. One of the owners of the famous Gould and Curry mine, Curry served as a territorial assembly man, first director of the US mint in Carson City and first warden of the state penitentiary."