A modern sign for a beautiful parkland meadow.
Location: London, United Kingdom

It is not only the largest open space in the borough of Bexley, but also the least formal, which lends itself to the variety of wildlife habitats present. Totalling 97 hectares, it consists of a rolling landscape, ancient woodland, the River Cray and its adjacent woodlands and wildflower margins.

It has been an important recreational facility within Bexley since just after the Second World War, providing a Park and Open Space with a historical pedigree. The Five Arches Bridge and stable block are, however, all that remain of the eighteenth century Foots Cray Place estate buildings.

Large areas of Foots Cray Meadows are now managed as wildflower meadows, but this has still left large swathes of amenity grassland for recreational pursuits. Visitors are attracted to the site for a number of reasons but the majority enjoy natural beauty and serenity in an informal and passive manner.

Foots Cray Meadows provide a wealth of diverse habitats for flora and fauna. This has been recognised by the management who balance the need for recreational facility with developing the site's important conservation and education potential. Foots Cray Meadows is an important site for wildflower and wildlife habitats, attracting many nature lovers and bird watchers and an increasing number of visitors who enjoy its unique character and diverse appeal.
Location Name: You Are Here - Foots Cray Meadow