Hillgrove Cemetery
10T E 551839 N 5252375
Hillgrove Cemetery is a pioneer cemetery, established in 1900 in King County, Washington, in what is now the city of SeaTac.
Location: Washington, United States

Hillgrove Cemetery

Hillgrove Cemetery

Hillgrove Cemetery is located in the city of SeaTac, King County, Washington. It's an old cemetery, founded in 1900, and has been restored in the past, but is badly in need of continued upkeep. It's not open to the public except by special arrangement.

There are several sites with information about the cemetery, and photos and transcriptions of the head stones.

One is the Find-A-Grave site, which has a list of 368 people buried there. There is a link to this page from the Highline Historical Society Hillgrove page.

There is also a list of people buried in the cemetery at USGenWeb Archives. This list was compiled in 2005.

There is a page about the cemetery on the Burien city site, with a link to some photos of early settlers.

There are two newspaper articles about the restoration work, one from 2009, and the other from 2010. Both have several photos.

There is a page on the Burien site about the cemetery and a quilt a descendant of one of the founders made, and a short piece about the cemetery on HistoryLink.