St.Peter's Church, Northampton.
This tower was originally of Norman construction but needed to be rebuilt in the C17.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This grade I listed church dates from c.1160 but stands on the site of a Saxon church. It is of standard layout, nave with two side aisles, chancel with two side chapels, and tower at the west end.

The west tower had fallen down by 1607 and was rebuilt later in the 17th century. It was moved about 12 feet to the east, shortening the nave. The sumptuous triple arch at the west end of the nave was carefully rebuilt and the tower retains its Norman design with external round arched arcading. The tower has a ring of 8 bells, first peeled in 1739 and still in regular use.

The bells are a complete peal of eight by Abraham Rudhall II (c.1680-1735) and he was the son of Abraham Rudhall of Gloucester, also a bell founder. Abrahham II obtained the freedom of Gloucester in 1704, which enabled him to work as a fully qualified bell founder and by 1722 he was casting bells on his own account. He had his foundry near where the post office now stands in King's Square. The bells in St.Peter's were cast in 1734 and are in the key of F major. The heaviest, the tenor, weighs in at 635kg whilst the lightest, actually the second note of the octave, is 239kg in weight. They were rehung with new fittings by Gillett & Johnston of Croydon and re-dedicated on 28th March 1923.

The bells carry inscriptions cast into a band below the shoulder which are as follows:

Treble    Peace & Good Neighbourhood  AR 1734
2         Prosperity to this Parish   AR
3         Fear God Honour thy King    AR 1734
4         AR
5         Ab.Rudhal of Gloucester Cast Us All 1734
6         Prosperity to the Church of England  AR 1734
7         Sr.Arthur Lesitrige Bart & Nicholas Detsin   Ch.wardens 1734
Tenor     The Gift of Sr.Arthur Lesitrige Bart. 1734
At the time of rehanging the Rector was The Rev.C.H.Martin B.A., and J.T.Benson and J.Wade were the Churchwardens.

Currently there is no service ringing at St.Peter's as the church is decomissioned, but there are regular practices with visiting bands of ringers.

Address of Tower:
Church of St Peter