Shaker Village
Shaker Village - Loudon
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text on this marker reads "Take opposite road 2.6 miles to the attractive buildings of this Utopian community organized in 1792 in the township of Canterbury. The Shakers established high standards of agricultural efficiency, craftsmanship and domestic skill for their sect and extended this worthy influence beyond the confines of the Village."

Canterbury Shaker Village is just a short drive away, and is available for visits from about mid-May to the end of October each year. Approximate coordinates for the village itself are N43 21.342 W071 29.395.

More information about the Shaker Village can be found on The Shaker Village Web Site.
Marker Name: Shaker Village