Lower Fox Creek School - Strong City, Kansas
14S E 713169 N 4257563
Historic former one-room school house in rural area northwest of Strong City on the Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Lower Fox Creek School was completed May, 1882.   The school was  a result of the people living in the Lower Fox Creek area deciding in 1878-1879 to form their own school district.  The district was one of the earliest in the county, number 14 of an eventual 66.  The land for the school was given to the district by rancher Steve F. Jones with the stipulation that the deed would revert when the place was no longer used as a school.

The school was constructed of stone from the Barney Lantry quarries near Strong City.  The school was erected by stone mason David Rettiger who was a well known and respected stone mason in the area.  David Rettinger also constructed at least four other buildings listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The first school term in the new building began on September 1, 1884, with Dora Peer as the teacher.  The school closed in 1930.  During the early years the average enrollment was about 19, in the later years just prior to closing the enrollment had dropped to three or four.  After 1930 the students who lived in the district attended school in other districts and tuition was paid.  In 1946-47 the district was disbanded the the school house and grounds reverted to the adjoining ranch.  Later a tornado or windstorm destoyed the original roof and it was replaced with a tin roof and the building was used to store hay.

In 1968 fourteen Garden Clubs selected the school as a special project.  They raised money to restore the building to its 1882 appearance.   The school is now part the Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve under the National Park Service. - from National Register Nomination form
NW of Strong City on K-177
Strong City, Kansas United States