Des Moines Birthplace Mural – Des Moines, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This impressive tile mural is built into the brick wall near the historical log cabin birthplace of Iowa’s Capitol. It is created from painted tile designed by Hilde DeBruyne and created by Robert Sawyer of Creative Edge Master Shop in Fairfield. The project was sponsored by the Polk County Historical Society and incorporates 600 pieces of porcelain tile.

The city of Des Moines was started here at the confluence of the Des Moines and Raccoon rivers, today known as Principal Park. The theme of the mural spans native American history and the highways and bridges of today; the wild rose and oak leaves are both Iowa symbols. The mural was dedicated on October 3, 2010.
City: Des Moines

Location Name: wall